Privacy Policy

Cataworx, Inc. (“Cataworx,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) is committed to maintaining the privacy of information collected or provided through the use of the cataworx.com Site (as defined herein). This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, and safeguard the information you, a user of the Site (“you,” “your,” or “user”), provide to us, and to assist you in making informed decisions when using the cataworx.com website, web portal and any Application Programming Interface, the underlying proprietary web-based software system maintained by Cataworx (the “Service”) (collectively, the “Site”)

This is an important legal agreement between you and us. You agree to this Privacy Policy by using the Site or providing your personal information (i.e., information that personally identifies you or other data that can be reasonably used to infer this information) to us. If you do not agree with any term in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us your personal information or use the Site.

Information We Collect

We collect certain information about you and the services you use as you use the Site. The information we collect falls into two categories:

(1) Information you give to us; and

(2) Information we collect from you automatically when you use the Site.

In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with requested information, you may not be able to use certain functions or features on the Site.

Information You Give Us. We collect information you provide to us which may include: your name, your company’s or employer’s name, your company’s or employer’s address, billing information, and any other information necessary to complete your account registration or purchase transaction.

Information We Automatically Collect. Whenever you interact with the Site, we automatically receive and record information from your browser, which may include: the device you use to access or use the Site, your IP address, the type of browser or application you are using to access the Site, the identity of the Site page or feature you are requesting, referring and exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit, and the number of clicks. We may also collect information through the use of cookies, web beacons, and other technology. Please see the section entitled “Cookies and Internet Advertising” below for more details.

How We Use Your Information

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes without your consent. The personal information you provide to us is used to provide the services to you and to help us communicate with you. For example, we may use your personal information to contact you in response to questions, solicit feedback from you, provide technical support, and inform you about promotional offers.

We may use non-personal, de-identified information (i.e., information that cannot be used to identify you) for any lawful business purpose without any obligation or accounting to you. We may aggregate non-personal information in order to track trends and analyze use patterns on the Site. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of non-personal information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such non-personal information to our partners, advertisers, and other third parties at our discretion. When we do so, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that the non-personal information is no longer personally identifiable and cannot later be used to identify you.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your information for certain purposes and to third parties as described below:

With Your Consent. We may share your personal information when we have your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by providing notice to us at privacy@cataworx.com.

Service Providers. We may employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and we may need to share your personal information with them to provide services to you. Unless we tell you differently, they do not have any right to use your personal information beyond what is necessary to assist us.

Protection of Cataworx. We may also disclose your personal information at the request of law enforcement or government agencies or in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process to establish, protect, or exercise our legal or other rights or to defend against a legal claim or as otherwise required or allowed by law. We may disclose your personal information in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of a user or any other person. We may disclose your personal information to investigate or prevent a violation by you of any contractual or other relationship with us or your illegal or harmful activity.

Business Transfers. In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Your Rights Regarding The Use Of Your Personal Information

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. You can opt-out of promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional email that we send to you. We may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy, even if you indicate that you no longer wish to receive promotional email from us.

Retention And Modification Of Your Information

Correcting, Updating, Accessing, or Removing Personal Information. You can correct, update, or remove your personal information if it changes or if you no longer want to receive information from us beyond information related to our services. This can be done by emailing a request to us at privacy@cataworx.com. You may also request access to your personal information that we collect by sending a request to us at privacy@cataworx.com. We may not be able to completely remove your personal information from our systems in certain circumstances. For example, we may retain your personal information for legitimate business purposes, if it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, if required by law, or as retained in our data backup systems or cached or archived pages. All of your personal information that we keep will continue to be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy to which you have previously agreed.

Your California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosures of personal information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us at privacy@cataworx.com.

How We Protect Information

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us, so you do so at your own risk.

 

Cookies and Internet Advertising

We may use cookies or other tracking technologies to track how you use the Site. We may also use JavaScript or other computer languages to gather the sorts of information described above and other details about your interactions with the Site. Our advertising partners may also transmit cookies to your browser, application, or mobile device when you click on ads that appear on the Site. Clicking on a link to a third party website from our Site may also allow that third party website to also transmit cookies to you.

We may also use “web beacons” (i.e., “web bugs” or “single–pixel” or “clear” GIFs) on the Site. Web beacons allow ad networks to provide anonymized, aggregated auditing, research, and reporting for us and for advertisers. Web beacons also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to you when you visit other websites. Because your web browser must request these advertisements and web beacons from the ad network’s servers, these companies can view, edit, or set their own cookies just as if you had requested a web page from their website.

You may adjust your web browser settings if you do not wish to receive cookies or web beacons but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of the functions and features on the Site. You may also request to opt-out of an advertiser’s use of cookies by visiting the National Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance. You may request to opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting www.google.com/ads/preferences.

Do Not Track Signals. Some web browsers may transmit “do not track” signals to websites with which the browser communicates. The Site does not currently recognize or respond to “do not track” signals.

Links To Other Sites

The Site may contain links to third party websites and may allow information, including your personal information, to be transmitted to third party websites (such as social networks). Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party websites. Therefore, we encourage you to read the privacy statement of each and every website that collects personal information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information we collect from you.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

The Site is not for use by those under the age of thirteen (13) years. If you use the Site, you hereby represent and warrant that you are at least thirteen (13) years of age. In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), any information we receive from a user that we believe to be under the age of thirteen (13) years will be purged from our database.

Users Outside Of The United States

Use of the Site is governed by United States law, and in particular, the laws of the State of Colorado where no federal law applies. If you are using the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that your personal information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the Site, you consent to your personal information being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will attempt to notify you of significant changes to this Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on the Site. It is your responsibility to periodically check this Privacy Policy for changes. Changes are effective immediately upon posting. Your continued use of the website following the changes to this Privacy Policy means you accept those changes.

Contact Us

Please contact us by email at privacy@cataworx.com if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our use of your personal information, cookies, or similar technologies.

The Site is operated by Company. All inquiries may be directed to:

Cataworx, Inc.
2480 Kittredge Loop Dr.
Boulder, CO 80310-1014
USA
privacy@cataworx.com